KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

Acell

Polish translation: szczepionka bezkomórkowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acell
Polish translation:szczepionka bezkomórkowa
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

03:12 Nov 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Acell
szczepionka
Irenka
szczepionka bezkomórkowa
Explanation:
"Acell" (=acellular) wystepuje najczesciej w kontekscie "pertussis" czyli krztusca, a zatem:

szczepionka dla dzieci przeciwko
b?onicy, t??cowi, krztu?cowi (bezkomórkowa) i WZW B; 3 dawki zgodnie z ...
www.zdrowie.med.pl/wzw/wzw6.html

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vaccine22andy
4szczepionka bezkomórkowaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaccine


Explanation:
a modified and hence harmless virus or other microorganism for inoculation to produce immuninity to a disease by stimulating antibody production
[source: Webster's New Dictionary And Thesaurus]

22andy

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szczepionka bezkomórkowa


Explanation:
"Acell" (=acellular) wystepuje najczesciej w kontekscie "pertussis" czyli krztusca, a zatem:

szczepionka dla dzieci przeciwko
b?onicy, t??cowi, krztu?cowi (bezkomórkowa) i WZW B; 3 dawki zgodnie z ...
www.zdrowie.med.pl/wzw/wzw6.html

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960