KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

due

Polish translation: Kiedy masz termin porodu? Kiedy ma Pani termin porodu?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due
Polish translation:Kiedy masz termin porodu? Kiedy ma Pani termin porodu?
Entered by: JamesBarto

09:46 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: due
When is the baby due? An inquiry about when a baby will be born.
JamesBarto
Kiedy masz termin porodu? Kiedy ma Pani termin porodu?
Explanation:
When is the baby due? :
Kiedy masz termin porodu? - informal
Kiedy ma Pani termin porodu? - formal
OR
Na kiedy masz wyznaczony porod? - informal
OR
Na kiedy ma Pani wyznaczony porod? - formal

"Szpitalna izba przyj??
... personelu izby przyj??: na wst?pie po?o?na zada Ci kilka podstawowych pyta?:
która to jest ci??a, który poród, kiedy masz termin porodu, od której ... "
www.medycyna.zgora.pl/szkolarodzenia/r3/p1/p1.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Again your examples are great! Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kiedy rozwiązanie?pidzej
5oczekiwane
leff
5Kiedy masz termin porodu? Kiedy ma Pani termin porodu?ponar
5Spodziewany termin narodzin dziecka
leff
4oczekiwanie
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oczekiwane


Explanation:
OR
spodziewane

due = 4. expected or scheduled to arrive or be ready; timed for a certain hour or date

[Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spodziewany termin narodzin dziecka


Explanation:
as before

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kiedy masz termin porodu? Kiedy ma Pani termin porodu?


Explanation:
When is the baby due? :
Kiedy masz termin porodu? - informal
Kiedy ma Pani termin porodu? - formal
OR
Na kiedy masz wyznaczony porod? - informal
OR
Na kiedy ma Pani wyznaczony porod? - formal

"Szpitalna izba przyj??
... personelu izby przyj??: na wst?pie po?o?na zada Ci kilka podstawowych pyta?:
która to jest ci??a, który poród, kiedy masz termin porodu, od której ... "
www.medycyna.zgora.pl/szkolarodzenia/r3/p1/p1.htm


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Again your examples are great! Dzieki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oczekiwanie


Explanation:
Kiedy spodziewa się narodzin dziecka?
Ankieta dotycząca terminu narodzin dziecka.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kiedy rozwiązanie?


Explanation:
is another option. However, it would likely be asked by an obstetrician but definitely not by a fellow worker.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077