KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

facility drugs

Polish translation: leki uzupełniające / wspomagające


19:22 Dec 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: facility drugs
"We have never taken any drugs, or any facilities even facility drugs."
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Polish translation:leki uzupełniające / wspomagające
Explanation:
facility: Something that facilitates an action or process. (often used in the plural), Something created to serve a particular function.
To facilitate: Make easy or easier, Give help or assistance, Be of use. Contribute or conduce to, Give rise to. Cause to happen or occur, not always intentionally.

przyspieszacze, intensyfikatory...
leki/środki, które umożliwiają / wywołują /przyczyniają się / wspierają określone działanie /efekt działania / reakcje...

Ewentualnie: (dostępne) środki zastępcze, wywołujące / mogące wywołać / mające wywołać określone działanie lub doprowadzić do określonego efektu.
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leki uzupełniające / wspomagające
goodline
4leki do użytku na terenie placówki (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leki do użytku na terenie placówki (?)


Explanation:
The Section is also responsible for the investigation of all allegations of resident abuse or neglect, misappropriation of resident or facility property, fraud against a resident or facility and diversion of resident or facility drugs when these acts occur in nursing homes, hospitals, home care agencies, hospices, nursing pools, adult care homes, family care homes, state-operated hospitals, and residential facilities and hospitals for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled and substance abusers, by unlicensed assistive personnel (nurse aides) or unlicensed health care personnel (nurse aides, in-home aides, in-home personal care aides, adult care home personal care aides or their supervisors).
http://facility-services.state.nc.us/hcarpage.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: nie powinienem sie madrzyc, bo nie mam pojecia o co chodzi. Z kontekstu wynika jednak, ze chodzi tu raczej o narkotyk niz lek, a wiec moze facility oznacza tu raczej 'latwosc', a wiec 'facility' drugs s± to takie miekkie narkotyki"na poprawienie humoru"?
3 hrs
  -> Moja podpowiedz jest pod b. duzym znakiem zapytania

1066 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leki uzupełniające / wspomagające


Explanation:
facility: Something that facilitates an action or process. (often used in the plural), Something created to serve a particular function.
To facilitate: Make easy or easier, Give help or assistance, Be of use. Contribute or conduce to, Give rise to. Cause to happen or occur, not always intentionally.

przyspieszacze, intensyfikatory...
leki/środki, które umożliwiają / wywołują /przyczyniają się / wspierają określone działanie /efekt działania / reakcje...

Ewentualnie: (dostępne) środki zastępcze, wywołujące / mogące wywołać / mające wywołać określone działanie lub doprowadzić do określonego efektu.

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 573
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
48 days