KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

craniocaudal

Polish translation: kraniokaudalny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:craniocaudal
Polish translation:kraniokaudalny
Entered by: Natalie

00:58 Dec 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: craniocaudal
The distal cord terminates into an elliptial lobular mass. The mass measures approx. 3.5 x 2.2 x 2.5 cm (craniocaudal x anterior posterior x transverse).
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
kraniokaudalny
Explanation:
kazdy zawodowiec to zrozumie, a nie-zawodowiec nie bedzie czytal.
js
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kraniokaudalny
Jakub Szacki
4od głowy do ogona
leff


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
od głowy do ogona


Explanation:
cranium = the skull
caudal = at the near of the tail

[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
5 hrs

disagree  Jakub Szacki: 'lobular mass' nie ma ogona
5 hrs
  -> czaszkę, znaczy się, ma :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kraniokaudalny


Explanation:
kazdy zawodowiec to zrozumie, a nie-zawodowiec nie bedzie czytal.
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes!
12 hrs