KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

screening appointment

Polish translation: wstepny wywiad orientacyjny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screening appointment
Polish translation:wstepny wywiad orientacyjny
Entered by: Eva Hussain

10:31 Jan 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: screening appointment
At the screening appointment, families are able to meet with a speech pathologist to discuss their concerns and obrain information about their child's difficulties.
Eva Hussain
Australia
wstepna konsultacja (diagnostyczna) OR wstepny wywiad orientacyjny
Explanation:
wstepna konsultacja (diagnostyczna)
OR
wstepny wywiad orientacyjny (rozwoju dziecka)

I work as a special educator in US and participate in many screenings and evaluations/assessments.
Screening is an initial appointment where a short developmental screening/test is given to a child and a relevant data collected (from a medical history, family interview, concerns, etc.) to determine if further evaluation/assessment is needed. Only by means of multiple, comprehend evaluations it's concluded if the child qualifies for special services/intervention in one or more areas of development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 04:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pozdrowienia, Agnieszka
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Regards

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wstepna konsultacja (diagnostyczna) OR wstepny wywiad orientacyjnyponar
5Wizyta wstepnaJoanna Szulc
4wizyta wstepnaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wizyta wstepna


Explanation:
Por.:

Wytyczne - Medycyna Praktyczna
... poszczególnych wizyt. Przedmiot oceny, Wizyta wst?pna,
Wizyta kontrolna, Doroczna Kontrola. dotychczasowy ...
wytyczne.mp.pl/show.php?aid=1165

Pozdrawiam,

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: a 'screener' to kwestionariusz wstepny"
20 mins

disagree  Macieq: ... chyba jednak "kontrolna". "Screening" to także kontrola [zdrowia]. Also note '...and obtain information about their child's difficulties' in the contextual sentence -- this would exclude 'wstepna'.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wizyta wstepna


Explanation:
Hello Eva,
Wizyta wstepna jest najlepsze tlumaczenie

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wstepna konsultacja (diagnostyczna) OR wstepny wywiad orientacyjny


Explanation:
wstepna konsultacja (diagnostyczna)
OR
wstepny wywiad orientacyjny (rozwoju dziecka)

I work as a special educator in US and participate in many screenings and evaluations/assessments.
Screening is an initial appointment where a short developmental screening/test is given to a child and a relevant data collected (from a medical history, family interview, concerns, etc.) to determine if further evaluation/assessment is needed. Only by means of multiple, comprehend evaluations it's concluded if the child qualifies for special services/intervention in one or more areas of development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 04:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pozdrowienia, Agnieszka

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Regards

Eva