KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

Community

Polish translation: in this context: środowiskowa opieka zdrowotna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community
Polish translation:in this context: środowiskowa opieka zdrowotna
Entered by: Eva Hussain

23:25 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Community
Aged Psychiatry Service context, this is a service combining outpatients clinic and outreach.

Eg: Aged Psychiatry Service, Inpatients and Community
Eva Hussain
Australia
Srodowiskowa Opieka Zdrowotna
Explanation:
Inpatients and Community - It means that services are provided on the inpatient and community basis.

outpatients clinic - to przychodnie/ polikliniki/ambulatoria
outreach -- to programy informacyjne/uslugi (s)kierowane do specyficznego srodowiska.

In your context:
Community = Opieka zdrowotna srodowiskowa/srodowiskowa opieka zdrowotna

Np.: Ambulatoryjna i Srodowiskowa Opieka Zdrowotna

"... Piel?gniarstwo spo?eczne i promocja zdrowia,
Srodowiskowa opieka zdrowotna i promocja zdrowia.
7.0. ...
www.zagr.am.wroc.pl/socrates/plnurs.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. This fits the context perfectly.

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spolecznosc (national) OR spoleczenstwo (local)
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1srodowisko
Lota
4Srodowiskowa Opieka Zdrowotnaponar
4grupa (terapeutyczna)
Piotr Turski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
srodowisko


Explanation:
community nurse to pielegniarka srodowiskowa. In this sense, community can be translated as srodowisko with some modifiers (srodowisko pacjenta etc.)


    Reference: http://galaxy.uci.agh.edu.pl/lists/gwk/gwk.1997-05
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupa (terapeutyczna)


Explanation:
therapeutic community to wg Słomskiego właśnie grupa terapeutyczna - o to tu chyba chodzi - na zajęcia w takiej grupie dochodzą pacjenci ambulatoryjni. Słyszałem też o określeniu "społeczność terapeutyczna"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 00:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trzeba odróżnic \"therapeutic community\" (usługa w szpitalu dla pacjentów dochodzących) od \"community psychiatry\" (psychiatria środowiskowa - obejmowanie opieką pacjentów w ich środowisku np. po wypisaniu ze szpitala).

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spolecznosc (national) OR spoleczenstwo (local)


Explanation:
Wychodze tu z definicji OUTREACH (Australian Oxford Dictionary).
Wydaje mi sie ze chodzi tu o wlaczenie danej spolecznosci w pomocy starszym a zatem rodzina, sasiedzi, dana miejscowosc itp.
To jest to co jest ostatnio podkreslane, ze najlepsza kuracja jest nieizolowanie ludzi starszych od spoleczenstwa (Australian approach)

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Srodowiskowa Opieka Zdrowotna


Explanation:
Inpatients and Community - It means that services are provided on the inpatient and community basis.

outpatients clinic - to przychodnie/ polikliniki/ambulatoria
outreach -- to programy informacyjne/uslugi (s)kierowane do specyficznego srodowiska.

In your context:
Community = Opieka zdrowotna srodowiskowa/srodowiskowa opieka zdrowotna

Np.: Ambulatoryjna i Srodowiskowa Opieka Zdrowotna

"... Piel?gniarstwo spo?eczne i promocja zdrowia,
Srodowiskowa opieka zdrowotna i promocja zdrowia.
7.0. ...
www.zagr.am.wroc.pl/socrates/plnurs.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. This fits the context perfectly.

Eva