KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

electrolyte imbalance.

Polish translation: zaburzenia równowagi elektrolitowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrolyte imbalance
Polish translation:zaburzenia równowagi elektrolitowej
Entered by: Piotr Turski

02:35 Jan 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: electrolyte imbalance.
electrolyte imbalance.
Ivona
United States
zaburzenia równowagi elektrolitowej
Explanation:
To jest fachowe okre¶lenie.
Por. np. www.bayer.com.pl/farmacja/szablon.php3?f=aspirin_protect.ht...
Selected response from:

Piotr Turski
Poland
Grading comment
I have to agree that zaburzenia rownowagi sounds a lot more professional than nierownowaga here.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nierównowaga elektrolityczna
leff
5zaburzenia równowagi elektrolitowej
Piotr Turski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nierównowaga elektrolityczna


Explanation:
OR
nierównowaga elektrolitów (we krwi)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 02:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na temat elektrolitów w organiźmie możesz poczytać tu:
http://www.dzieci.org.pl/bemer1.shtml
(fachowo)
oraz tu:
http://www.dux.warka.pl/sezon3.html
(odcinek 3 - literacko)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, that's it.
0 min

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
51 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
4 hrs

agree  Natalie
7 hrs

disagree  Piotr Turski: just see how many links there are in Google for this expression (1-2)
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaburzenia równowagi elektrolitowej


Explanation:
To jest fachowe okre¶lenie.
Por. np. www.bayer.com.pl/farmacja/szablon.php3?f=aspirin_protect.ht...


Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
I have to agree that zaburzenia rownowagi sounds a lot more professional than nierownowaga here.
Thank you.