KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

braces

Polish translation: aparat ortodontyczny


00:16 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: braces
braces
(you wear it on your teeth when you are a teenager to make sure that your teeth will grow straight)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:aparat ortodontyczny
Explanation:
OR
klamry na zęby
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aparat ortodontyczny
leff
4staly aparat ortodontycznyMarta Goc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aparat ortodontyczny


Explanation:
OR
klamry na zęby

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: right
6 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki
7 hrs

agree  Jacek Krankowski: jak najbardziej aparat (ortodonci rozrozniaja miedzy ruchomym a stalym; typowe braces to ten drugi)
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staly aparat ortodontyczny


Explanation:
staly aparat ortodontyczny

http://www.eurodental.com.pl/odpowiedzi/aparat_staly.htm


    Reference: http://www.eurodental.com.pl/odpowiedzi/aparat_staly.htm
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43