KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

heating pad

Polish translation: plaster rozgrzewający


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heating pad
Polish translation:plaster rozgrzewający
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

10:58 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heating pad
used to put on aching muscles
Agnieszka Kopinska
plaster rozgrzewający
Explanation:
http://www.grabberbodywarmer.com/
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
ta odpowiedz najbardziej pasuje mi do kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to moze byc oklad (ktory mozna nosic) lub plaster
Teresa Goscinska
3okład rozgrzewający
leff
4 -1plaster rozgrzewający
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plaster rozgrzewający


Explanation:
http://www.grabberbodywarmer.com/

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
ta odpowiedz najbardziej pasuje mi do kontekstu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Turski: To byłoby "heating/warming patch/plaster". Pol. "plaster" się przykleja, a ang. "heating pad" - raczej przykłada.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okład rozgrzewający


Explanation:
leff

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski
1 hr

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Look at the Web Site: Adhesive Body Warmer - The Heating Pad You Can Wear
1 hr
  -> Czyli, jak widać, akurat ten 'heating pad' jest wyjątkowy, bo można go nosić. Z tego wynika, że normalnych nie można. Czyż nie?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to moze byc oklad (ktory mozna nosic) lub plaster


Explanation:
obawiam sie ze nie ma polskiego odpowiednika

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723