KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

Medical Examiner

Polish translation: lekarz rejonowy


23:00 Jan 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Medical Examiner
This is to certify that...Jan Kowalski, died on January 24, 2002 in New York...and that this death is within the jurisdtiction of the Distric Nine Medical Examiner.
Magda
Polish translation:lekarz rejonowy
Explanation:
to oczywiscie doslowny odpowiednik, ale przeciez organizacja sluzby zdrowia jest w USA zupelnie inna, wiec skad brac dokladne odpowiedniki?
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lekarz sledczydarotob
4lekarz rejonowy
Jakub Szacki
4lekarz sądowy
Araksia Sarkisian
4lekarz badajacy
Lota


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lekarz badajacy


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lekarz sądowy


Explanation:
biegły sądowy (med.)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lekarz rejonowy


Explanation:
to oczywiscie doslowny odpowiednik, ale przeciez organizacja sluzby zdrowia jest w USA zupelnie inna, wiec skad brac dokladne odpowiedniki?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lekarz sledczy


Explanation:
Medical examiner to lekarz zajmujacy sie badaniem m.in. okolicznosci smierci (podobnie jak coroner)


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
1317 days