KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

heart event

Polish translation: zaburzenia kardiologiczne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heart event
Polish translation:zaburzenia kardiologiczne
Entered by: Eva Hussain

13:31 May 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heart event
Many people who have had a heart event fear that it will mean the end of a satisfying sex life. Following the initial phase of recovery, most people are still able to enjoy the same forms of sexual activity as before their heart event.

The main causes of altered activity following a heart event are psychological stresses and the side effects of medication.
Eva Hussain
Australia
zaburzenia kardiologiczne
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zaburzenia kardiologiczneJacek Krankowski
4 +2problemy z sercem
Andrzej Lejman
5incydent wieńcowy
Michal Zablocki
3 +1problemy z sercem
Hanna Burdon
3 -1operacja sercaPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problemy z sercem


Explanation:
tak się mówi potocznie, bez wnikania w szczegóły.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
5 mins

agree  Tomasz Niedbala: Nie mylić z problemami sercowymi. ;-)
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problemy z sercem


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy to nie zbyt ogólnikowe...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zaburzenia kardiologiczne


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  maciejm
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 hrs

agree  xxxDoktorek
16 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operacja serca


Explanation:
Not sure


    Reference: http://public.csusm.edu/public/guests/hhv/spkg0399.txt
    Reference: http://www.cheshire-med.com/news/hcnews/cardrehab.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDoktorek: Propozycja p. Krankowskiego jest wlasciwa
16 hrs

2 days14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incydent wieńcowy


Explanation:
jest to okre¶lenie szersze niż zawał serca.
http://www.nadcisnienie.med.pl/lekarze/stand_zal04.html

Michal Zablocki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 105