KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

multi-infarct dementia

Polish translation: demencja wielozawałowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-infarct dementia
Polish translation:demencja wielozawałowa
Entered by: Eva Hussain

11:46 Jun 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: multi-infarct dementia
Vascular dementia (previously known as multi-infarct dementia) is associated with problems in the circulation of blood to the brain causing a deterioration of mental abilities.
Eva Hussain
Australia
demencja wielozawalowa
Explanation:
Demencja wielozawa?owa (naczyniowa) odznacza si? du??
ró?norodno?ci?, dynamik? zmian w obrazie klinicznym. ...
www.kjlidke.home.pl/starosc_2.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demencja wielozawalowaJacek Krankowski
5otepienie naczyniopochodne, otepienie wielozawalowe
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
5otępienie naczyniopochodne
Michal Zablocki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demencja wielozawalowa


Explanation:
Demencja wielozawa?owa (naczyniowa) odznacza si? du??
ró?norodno?ci?, dynamik? zmian w obrazie klinicznym. ...
www.kjlidke.home.pl/starosc_2.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Piotr Turski: również otępienie wielozawałowe
8 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
16 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otępienie naczyniopochodne


Explanation:
Wielki Słownik Medyczny: o.n.; MID; multi infarct dementia. ICD-10 wyróżnia kilka podtypów otępienia naczyniopochodnego, między innymi otępienie wielozawałowe.

Michal Zablocki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otepienie naczyniopochodne, otepienie wielozawalowe


Explanation:
Znow. grzecznie powtarzam za Slownikiem Medycyny, z Biblioteki Profesjonalisty

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 30