KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

mediating the second branch of the immune system

Polish translation: wywierają wpływ, stymulują


12:35 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mediating the second branch of the immune system
T cells are responsible for mediating the second branch of the immune system called "cellular immune response".
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:wywierają wpływ, stymulują
Explanation:
chyba tylko to znaczenie mediate tutaj pasuje- za Oxford PWN oraz link poniżej
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wywierają wpływ, stymulująkterelak
4regulujacexxxDoktorek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wywierają wpływ, stymulują


Explanation:
chyba tylko to znaczenie mediate tutaj pasuje- za Oxford PWN oraz link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/edubiologia/biologia/skroty.html
kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: posredniczą w uaktywnieniu? Słownik lekarski podaje jednak tylko "poredniczyć"
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulujace


Explanation:
wsrod komorek T sa subpopulacje zarowno pobudzajace, jak i hamujace, odpornosc komorkowa.
"second branch" odnosi sie po prostu do tego, ze najpierw zostala omowiona "humoral immune response".

xxxDoktorek
PRO pts in pair: 351