KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

T lymphocyte vs. T cell

Polish translation: to synonimy


09:31 Jan 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: T lymphocyte vs. T cell
T CELL
T cells are lymphocytes that are produced in the bone marrow and mature in the thymus. T cells are responsible for mediating the second branch of the immune system called “cellular immune response”. They can live for months to years. This lymphocyte population is defined by the presence of a rearranged T-cell receptor.

T-LYMPHOCYTE
Mononuclear white blood cells having the property of destroying target cells.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:to synonimy
Explanation:
Stefan Slopek, Ilustrowany slownik immunologiczny, PZWL 1983
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to synonimy
Jakub Szacki
5http://arete.ibb.waw.pl/html/leksykon/cd_rom_report_en?nazwa_angielska=tJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to synonimy


Explanation:
Stefan Slopek, Ilustrowany slownik immunologiczny, PZWL 1983

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: po polsku obydwa = limfocyt T
20 mins

agree  Piotr Turski
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://arete.ibb.waw.pl/html/leksykon/cd_rom_report_en?nazwa_angielska=t


Explanation:
uzupelnienie wczesniejszego agree

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960