KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

bubonic plague

Polish translation: dzuma morowa, zaraza, dzuma dymienicza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubonic plague
Polish translation:dzuma morowa, zaraza, dzuma dymienicza
Entered by: Renata Korpak

20:10 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bubonic plague
Nie moge znalezc w swoim slowniku medycznym. Czy sa dobre glosariusze medyczne na internecie?
Renata Korpak
United Kingdom
d?uma dymienicza /d?uma gruczo?owa /dymienica d?umowa
Explanation:
S?ownik medyczny S?omskich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam za problem z kodowaniem! To samo bez polskich znakow:

dzuma dymienicza /dzuma gruczolowa /dymienica dzumowa

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Po prostu szukalam pod bubonic a nie pod plague! Teran widze, ze jest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4d?uma dymienicza /d?uma gruczo?owa /dymienica d?umowa
Natalie
4dżuma
lim0nka
4dżuma dymienicza
leff
4dymienica morowa
PAS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
d?uma dymienicza /d?uma gruczo?owa /dymienica d?umowa


Explanation:
S?ownik medyczny S?omskich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam za problem z kodowaniem! To samo bez polskich znakow:

dzuma dymienicza /dzuma gruczolowa /dymienica dzumowa



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Po prostu szukalam pod bubonic a nie pod plague! Teran widze, ze jest

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins

agree  Piotr Turski
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  maciejm
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dżuma dymienicza


Explanation:
czyli popularna w dnych czasach 'zaraza morowa' (black death)

[Oxford-PWN; Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dymienica morowa


Explanation:
wg. Stanisławskiego

dżuma

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dżuma


Explanation:
bubonic plague (n) plague that is spread by rats, marked by swelling in the armpits (pachy) and groin (pachwina)
dżuma


    Reference: http://www.camelotclub.republika.pl/vocabulary.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581