pituitary gland

Polish translation: przysadka mozgowa

English term or phrase:pituitary gland
Polish translation:przysadka mozgowa
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

21:32 Jan 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pituitary gland
The tumor eventually destroys the pituitary gland
margaret
przysadka mozgowa
Explanation:
with Polish fonts: przysadka mózgowa

English-Polish Medical Dictionary by P. Słomski

hth
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6przysadka mozgowa
Piotr Kurek
4hypophysis cerebri
Mark Cole
1przysadka mózgowa
Radek Podolski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
przysadka mozgowa


Explanation:
with Polish fonts: przysadka mózgowa

English-Polish Medical Dictionary by P. Słomski

hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
26 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pawel Czernecki
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Turski
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  alszeg
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Mark Cole
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
przysadka mózgowa


Explanation:
"z najważniejszych w tej funkcji są podwzgórze (Hypothalamus), przysadka mózgowa (pituitary) i najmniej znany gruczoł szyszynki (pineal gland). "


    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/atom55/
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypophysis cerebri


Explanation:
That is the Latin term, if it's any help

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish