KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

harmones

Polish translation: hormony?


08:18 May 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: harmones
Notify if there is any toxic or harmful substance, such as antibiotics, harmones, and cytostatics.

Pharmaceutical plant description
Lucasso
Polish translation:hormony?
Explanation:
byc moze jest to błąd ortograficzny
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
Chyba właśnie o hormony chodziło. Dzięki.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hormony
Andrzej Lejman
2 +2hormony?
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hormony?


Explanation:
byc moze jest to błąd ortograficzny

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608
Grading comment
Chyba właśnie o hormony chodziło. Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: prawie na pewno błąd
10 mins
  -> tak, fitohormony, ani chybił

agree  Andrzej Lejman: zob. poniżej, a PAS chybił - to phytohormones
46 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hormony


Explanation:
harmone - greka, przyśpieszać lub stymulować

Wydaje się, że ta forma występuje równolegle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i wiele innych linków z \"harmones\"


    Reference: http://www.ikisan.com/links/mh_regulators.shtml
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466