KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

tone loss

Polish translation: utrata napiecia


14:12 May 23, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tone loss
Mitral valve prolapse is tone loss or slight deformity of the mitral valve that causes leakage of the valve and produces a heart murmur that can be heard by a stethoscope.
Lucasso
Polish translation:utrata napiecia
Explanation:
tone- tak jak z laciny "tonus"- napiecie.
Wypadanie platka zastawki mitralnej to utrata napiecia lub niewielkie znieksztalcenie zastawki... itp
Selected response from:

xxxDoktorek
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję i pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4utrata napieciaxxxDoktorek
5 -1utrata tonu
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utrata tonu


Explanation:
lub utrata brzmienia

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Latecka: nie w tym kontekscie - patrz odpowiedz Doktorka
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utrata napiecia


Explanation:
tone- tak jak z laciny "tonus"- napiecie.
Wypadanie platka zastawki mitralnej to utrata napiecia lub niewielkie znieksztalcenie zastawki... itp

xxxDoktorek
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
57 mins
  -> dziekuje :-)

agree  Ewa Latecka
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje :-)

agree  Wit
4 hrs
  -> dziekuje :-)

agree  bartek
17 hrs