KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

run-in

Polish translation: we wstępnej fazie ("docierania/rozbiegu") próby klinicznej (tentative, Full sentence,PLEASE)


16:01 Nov 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: run-in
Firma bada lek na ludziach. Jak lek pacjentowi zaszkodził, to szybko dzwoni± do firmy, a ta podaje inny lek i dawkę. Przed nazw± tego leku jest Run-in, np. Run-in Acmelyn*

* nazwa zmy¶lona
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:we wstępnej fazie ("docierania/rozbiegu") próby klinicznej (tentative, Full sentence,PLEASE)
Explanation:
Full well-researched definition from English Medical KudoZ (1st ref. below), show they are some subtle differences in usage, aside of the fact all of them basically refer to an added*) phase prior to actual randomized treatment tests. In lack of accepted term specific for medicine test phases (???), some kind of definition or perhaps other linguistic subterfuge could be used, as long as it will be understood in the given context (therefore it is so important to provide as much of the context in both source and target languages, e.g. is run-in used only as a qualifier before the medicine name w/o any other references to the testing phases).

Food for thought from other somewhat similar senses:
- Run-in of an engine translates as "docieranie" silnika
*) run-in 3) - a/p www.merriamwebster.com is "something inserted as a substantial addition in copy or typeset matter" pointing to the sense of something being added (like the pretreatment phase to the testing) with an emphasis on 'substantial' (here permitting to establish important parameters like tolerance and compliance)
- More specific expression "same treatment" suggested in the ref. definition does not sound very definitive or clear to me, so it's rather a dead end with a view to translation. Still, expressions of a sort: "(no) placebo treatment study phase" depending on version adopted or "prior to randomized treatment study phase" or generally "pre-medication phase" (cf. use in example below which is as I explain, rather blurred-phase I or II) could do.

Regretfully your description seems to be something else, more like a replacement medicine (as an exit) strategy, which is not same as stopping medicine. Problematic is also the fact you claim it's the second (replacement) medicine that is labeled 'run-in' while from your context it would appear that this is already proven safe replacement to the drug on trial, so labeling it as 'run-in' contradicts the definitions discussed. Or one of us got something wrong.


All of above perhaps would justify disregarding the details, but on a general level trying a neologism, something along the lines borrowed from commonly understood images
faza "docierania"/"rozbiegu" leku przed stadium losowej aplikacji leku w badaniach klinicznych (proszę zwrócić uwagę na podobieństwo leksykalne rozBIEGu z RUN-in).
Albo po prostu: w fazie wstępnej (badań klinicznych leku). Brak dokładnej definicji tej fazy być może nawet tu wskazany ze względu na różnorodność stosowania i wprost niezgodność Twojego kontekstu z cytowanymi autorytetami.

Additional good example how 'run-in' is used in the context of the full medication study cycle is in the following quote (2nd link below):

"Phase I was a one week pre-proving observation period which established the baseline rhythm of each subject's daily life in a diary format. Phase II was a two week placebo run-in phase. Phase III was a two week medication phase during which subjects were randomized to one of three groups, 6X HGH, 6C HGH, or placebo. Phase IV was a two week post-proving observation phase. This was a single case-study with three types of control: an intra-individual control comparing the pre-medication phase with medication phase, a placebo run-in control as the first medication phase, and placebo controls during the second medication phase".

PLEASE NOTE that even in the same paragraph, first, 'run-in' is contrasted with the medication (justifying reference to it as a 'pre-medication phase'), then it is called 'a first medication' phase, while the medication proper is labeled 'second medication' phase.

That's about my best shot under the circumstances,
and I still insist w/o more CONTEXT, at least preceding the sentence in question (both in En and Pl), it makes no sense to commit.

Notka (ku przestrodze): I-a faza badań klinicznych wg www.polmed.org/Kongres2000/Onkologia-Patogeneza.htm brzmi owszem znajomo, ale w ścisłym tego pojęcia znaczeniu mowa jest chyba o fazach badań na wyższym szczeblu:

"Wyniki I-ej fazy badan klinicznych pozwoliły przygotować program badan klinicznych II-ej fazy w 30-tu rożnych klinikach w Polsce."

podczas gdy tu mowa o metodologicznych etapach w ramach poszczególnej próby.

Niestety niczego bliższego do pożądanego znaczenia Google już nie wyławia (próbowałem szukać również z 'próbami klinicznymi' zamiast 'badań').


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-10 20:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Syntaxpb (and Bartek)
Dzięki za \"więcej kontekstu\". Rozumiem, że to dodatkowe zdanie.
Podtrzymuje on moją wyznam skomplikowaną argumentację i słuszność cytat.
Natomiast niekoniecznie podtrzymuje interpretację zawartą w stwierdzeniu \"to szybko dzwonił do firmy, a ta podaje inny lek i dawkę\", która jak widać doprowadziła Bartka do interpretacji \"lek interwencyjny\" (nie ważne jak słabo uzasadnioną leksykalnie) w sensie normalnie kojarzonym z interwencją, ale zupełnie nie wskazującym na badania kliniczne, które są tematem zwrotu \"run-in phase of STUDY\" a który dowodzi, że mój elaborat ;-) jest na tropie.

Tak czy inaczej w związku z Twoim wyżej cytowanym stwierdzeniem mi to jeszcze nie wszystko tu gra. Dokładne przestudiowanie tekstów we wszystkich moich odnośnikach na pewno pozwoli Wam zrozumieć o co mi chodzi.
Proponuję na wszelki wypadek podanie pełnego fragmentu (a przynajmniej jego znaczącą część) między obydwoma pojawieniami się słowa run-in.
Może ja zrozumiem skąd się bierze ta domniemana sprzeczność (?), no i w ogóle jak z tego wybrnąć.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2003-11-10 20:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta sprzeczność \'domniemana\' jest również (a raczej głównie) na podstawie Twojej wymiany notek z JSzackim: \'tego\' = leku pierwszego, czy drugiego?
Asker: Re:tego - drugiego.

Jeśli tu nie zaszła jakaś pomyłka!! Bo jeśli tak to wszystko jasne. Nie ma sprawy.
Selected response from:

PRoTechEE
Grading comment
dziękuję. Twoja odpowiedĽ najbardziej mi pomogła
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2we wstępnej fazie ("docierania/rozbiegu") próby klinicznej (tentative, Full sentence,PLEASE)PRoTechEE
3 -1lek interwencyjny
bartek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lek interwencyjny


Explanation:
Dziwnie do tego doszłam, bo przez zapasy

Run-In - Interference by a non-participant in a match. save n. a run-in to protect a wrestler from being beat up after a match is over.

http://www.lordsofpain.net/misc/dictionary.html

Salmeterol ze względu na powolny początek działania jest zalecany wyłącznie w leczeniu przewlekłym, a w zaostrzeniach należy podawać beta-2-mimietyk szybko działąjący. Początek działania formoterolu jest szybki, a maksymalny efekt osiągany w takim samym czasie jak po beta-2-mimetyku szybko działający, dlatego lek ten może być stosowany w leczeniu przewlekłym i jako lek interwencyjny.
http://www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nowa_pediatria/2002/04/04.php


    Reference: http://www.lordsofpain.net/misc/dictionary.html
    Reference: http://www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nowa_pediatria/2002/04/04.php
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PRoTechEE: Wrestling or not, run-in (interference?N Encounter,quarrel,+below Y) is a stretch4drug intervention. Also lek interwencyjny, leczenie przewlekłe have nothing to do with the drugs RESEARCH phases. Intervention is medical ROUTINE. Cf. notes in my post below
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we wstępnej fazie ("docierania/rozbiegu") próby klinicznej (tentative, Full sentence,PLEASE)


Explanation:
Full well-researched definition from English Medical KudoZ (1st ref. below), show they are some subtle differences in usage, aside of the fact all of them basically refer to an added*) phase prior to actual randomized treatment tests. In lack of accepted term specific for medicine test phases (???), some kind of definition or perhaps other linguistic subterfuge could be used, as long as it will be understood in the given context (therefore it is so important to provide as much of the context in both source and target languages, e.g. is run-in used only as a qualifier before the medicine name w/o any other references to the testing phases).

Food for thought from other somewhat similar senses:
- Run-in of an engine translates as "docieranie" silnika
*) run-in 3) - a/p www.merriamwebster.com is "something inserted as a substantial addition in copy or typeset matter" pointing to the sense of something being added (like the pretreatment phase to the testing) with an emphasis on 'substantial' (here permitting to establish important parameters like tolerance and compliance)
- More specific expression "same treatment" suggested in the ref. definition does not sound very definitive or clear to me, so it's rather a dead end with a view to translation. Still, expressions of a sort: "(no) placebo treatment study phase" depending on version adopted or "prior to randomized treatment study phase" or generally "pre-medication phase" (cf. use in example below which is as I explain, rather blurred-phase I or II) could do.

Regretfully your description seems to be something else, more like a replacement medicine (as an exit) strategy, which is not same as stopping medicine. Problematic is also the fact you claim it's the second (replacement) medicine that is labeled 'run-in' while from your context it would appear that this is already proven safe replacement to the drug on trial, so labeling it as 'run-in' contradicts the definitions discussed. Or one of us got something wrong.


All of above perhaps would justify disregarding the details, but on a general level trying a neologism, something along the lines borrowed from commonly understood images
faza "docierania"/"rozbiegu" leku przed stadium losowej aplikacji leku w badaniach klinicznych (proszę zwrócić uwagę na podobieństwo leksykalne rozBIEGu z RUN-in).
Albo po prostu: w fazie wstępnej (badań klinicznych leku). Brak dokładnej definicji tej fazy być może nawet tu wskazany ze względu na różnorodność stosowania i wprost niezgodność Twojego kontekstu z cytowanymi autorytetami.

Additional good example how 'run-in' is used in the context of the full medication study cycle is in the following quote (2nd link below):

"Phase I was a one week pre-proving observation period which established the baseline rhythm of each subject's daily life in a diary format. Phase II was a two week placebo run-in phase. Phase III was a two week medication phase during which subjects were randomized to one of three groups, 6X HGH, 6C HGH, or placebo. Phase IV was a two week post-proving observation phase. This was a single case-study with three types of control: an intra-individual control comparing the pre-medication phase with medication phase, a placebo run-in control as the first medication phase, and placebo controls during the second medication phase".

PLEASE NOTE that even in the same paragraph, first, 'run-in' is contrasted with the medication (justifying reference to it as a 'pre-medication phase'), then it is called 'a first medication' phase, while the medication proper is labeled 'second medication' phase.

That's about my best shot under the circumstances,
and I still insist w/o more CONTEXT, at least preceding the sentence in question (both in En and Pl), it makes no sense to commit.

Notka (ku przestrodze): I-a faza badań klinicznych wg www.polmed.org/Kongres2000/Onkologia-Patogeneza.htm brzmi owszem znajomo, ale w ścisłym tego pojęcia znaczeniu mowa jest chyba o fazach badań na wyższym szczeblu:

"Wyniki I-ej fazy badan klinicznych pozwoliły przygotować program badan klinicznych II-ej fazy w 30-tu rożnych klinikach w Polsce."

podczas gdy tu mowa o metodologicznych etapach w ramach poszczególnej próby.

Niestety niczego bliższego do pożądanego znaczenia Google już nie wyławia (próbowałem szukać również z 'próbami klinicznymi' zamiast 'badań').


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-10 20:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Syntaxpb (and Bartek)
Dzięki za \"więcej kontekstu\". Rozumiem, że to dodatkowe zdanie.
Podtrzymuje on moją wyznam skomplikowaną argumentację i słuszność cytat.
Natomiast niekoniecznie podtrzymuje interpretację zawartą w stwierdzeniu \"to szybko dzwonił do firmy, a ta podaje inny lek i dawkę\", która jak widać doprowadziła Bartka do interpretacji \"lek interwencyjny\" (nie ważne jak słabo uzasadnioną leksykalnie) w sensie normalnie kojarzonym z interwencją, ale zupełnie nie wskazującym na badania kliniczne, które są tematem zwrotu \"run-in phase of STUDY\" a który dowodzi, że mój elaborat ;-) jest na tropie.

Tak czy inaczej w związku z Twoim wyżej cytowanym stwierdzeniem mi to jeszcze nie wszystko tu gra. Dokładne przestudiowanie tekstów we wszystkich moich odnośnikach na pewno pozwoli Wam zrozumieć o co mi chodzi.
Proponuję na wszelki wypadek podanie pełnego fragmentu (a przynajmniej jego znaczącą część) między obydwoma pojawieniami się słowa run-in.
Może ja zrozumiem skąd się bierze ta domniemana sprzeczność (?), no i w ogóle jak z tego wybrnąć.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2003-11-10 20:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ta sprzeczność \'domniemana\' jest również (a raczej głównie) na podstawie Twojej wymiany notek z JSzackim: \'tego\' = leku pierwszego, czy drugiego?
Asker: Re:tego - drugiego.

Jeśli tu nie zaszła jakaś pomyłka!! Bo jeśli tak to wszystko jasne. Nie ma sprawy.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/536778
    Reference: http://www.biomedcomm.com/sci_edu/prove_hgh.html
PRoTechEE
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję. Twoja odpowiedĽ najbardziej mi pomogła