KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

atherectomy

Polish translation: aterektomia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atherectomy
Polish translation:aterektomia
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

18:31 Dec 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: atherectomy
Patients who are judged to have a lesion that prevents complete inflation of an angioplasty balloon or successful treatment with another angioplasty device such as an atherectomy device.
Luke2010
Poland
aterektomia
Explanation:
czyli usuwanie zlogów z arterii
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aterektomiaHanna Stochnialek
4 -1aterektom
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aterektomia


Explanation:
czyli usuwanie zlogów z arterii


    Reference: http://www.esculap.pl/KRD/pub.html?spec=KRD&pub=265
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  WaldekP
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aterektom


Explanation:
Należy podkreślić, że wymienione wskazania dotyczą klasycznej angioplastyki balonowej. Zastosowanie nowych urządzeń, takich jak aterektom kierunkowy, rotablator, stenty umożliwia poszerzenie spektrum przeprowadzanych zabiegów i pozwala na wykonanie rewaskularyzacji u chorych z bardziej zawansowanymi zmianami w naczyniach wieńcowych (typ B2 i C) (9-11).




    Reference: http://www.terapia.com.pl/archiwum/pub_reveal.html?edition=1...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: 'aterektom' to urządzenie, a 'atherectomy' to zabieg
1 hr
  -> Leffie, dałam mu odpowiedź z uwzględnieniem "device". Błąd?