KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA)

Polish translation: przezskórna angioplastyka (PTA)


18:37 Dec 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA)
The product is indicated for use in patients with abrupt or threatened closure following percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA) or in patients believed to be at high risk for restenosis following PTA in the renal arteries.
Luke2010
Poland
Polish translation:przezskórna angioplastyka (PTA)
Explanation:
http://www.szpital4.bytom.pl/chirurg.htm
Wykonywana jest ponadto przezskórna angioplastyka (PTA), zakładanie stentów naczyniowych, filtrów endokawalnych, tromboliza dotętnicza, operacje gastroenterologiczne z użyciem szwu mechanicznego-stapler, valtrac.
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Przezskórna angioplastyka
bartek
4angioplastyka przezskórna
lim0nka
3przezskórna angioplastyka (PTA)
Barbara Piela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (pta)
Przezskórna angioplastyka


Explanation:
http://www.terapia.com.pl/archiwum/pub_reveal.html?pub=263&e...
Przezskórna angioplastyka w leczeniu choroby wieńcowej

Percutaneous transluminal angioplasty in the management of coronary artery disease


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (pta)
angioplastyka przezskórna


Explanation:
angioplastyka [plastyka naczyniowa] przezskórna
przezskórne udrożnienie tętnic

słownik skrótów medycznych

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przezskórna angioplastyka (PTA)


Explanation:
http://www.szpital4.bytom.pl/chirurg.htm
Wykonywana jest ponadto przezskórna angioplastyka (PTA), zakładanie stentów naczyniowych, filtrów endokawalnych, tromboliza dotętnicza, operacje gastroenterologiczne z użyciem szwu mechanicznego-stapler, valtrac.


Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!