KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

hive

Polish translation: pokrzywka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hive
Polish translation:pokrzywka
Entered by: Aye

22:00 Dec 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical / physical condition
English term or phrase: hive
A hive, or wheal, is a symptom of urticaria.
Aye
pokrzywka
Explanation:
ZTCW urticaria to medyczna nazwa pokrzywki, a hive(s), to nazwa stos. częściej w języku potocznym. Ponieważ u nas takiego podziału się raczej nie spotyka, w Pani zdaniu proponuję coś na kształt 'pokrzywka charakteryzuje się występowaniem obj. skórnych.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 10:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpowiadając Pani Doktor B. Pieli: \'Swędzące bąble\' to jeden, ale nie jedyny objaw pokrzywki. Proszę zerknąć tutaj
http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/diseasemanagement/dermat...
w poszukiwaniu bąbli.

Pozwolę sobie przytoczyć fragment artykułu z emedicine:
\'Background: Urticaria, commonly known as hives, is a frequent complaint of patients in the ED. It consists of circumscribed areas of raised erythema and edema of the superficial dermis. Urticaria can be acute or chronic, and a variety of urticarial variants exist, such as hereditary angioedema and anaphylaxis. \'

Autorzy: Mary Beth Crawford, MD, Clinical Assistant Professor, Departments of Surgery and Emergency Medicine, Medical College of Ohio, Saint Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Mary Beth Crawford, MD, is a member of the following medical societies: American Academy of Emergency Medicine

Redakcja: Steven A Conrad, MD, PhD, Chief, Department of Emergency Medicine; Chief, Multidisciplinary Critical Care Service, Professor, Department of Emergency and Internal Medicine, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center; Francisco Talavera, PharmD, PhD, Senior Pharmacy Editor, Pharmacy, eMedicine; Mark W Fourre, MD, Program Director, Department of Emergency Medicine, Maine Medical Center, Associate Clinical Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Vermont School of Medicine; John Halamka, MD, Chief Information Officer, CareGroup Healthcare System, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Department of Emergency Medicine, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center; Assistant Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School; and Scott H Plantz, MD, FAAEM, Research Director, Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pokrzywka
bartek
4pokrzywkaxxxOTMed
2niżej
Barbara Piela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pokrzywka


Explanation:
hives - Słomscy

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Piela: Patrz zdanie: "hives" i "urticaria" to synonimy: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=hives&action=Se...
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pokrzywka


Explanation:
ZTCW urticaria to medyczna nazwa pokrzywki, a hive(s), to nazwa stos. częściej w języku potocznym. Ponieważ u nas takiego podziału się raczej nie spotyka, w Pani zdaniu proponuję coś na kształt 'pokrzywka charakteryzuje się występowaniem obj. skórnych.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 10:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odpowiadając Pani Doktor B. Pieli: \'Swędzące bąble\' to jeden, ale nie jedyny objaw pokrzywki. Proszę zerknąć tutaj
http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/diseasemanagement/dermat...
w poszukiwaniu bąbli.

Pozwolę sobie przytoczyć fragment artykułu z emedicine:
\'Background: Urticaria, commonly known as hives, is a frequent complaint of patients in the ED. It consists of circumscribed areas of raised erythema and edema of the superficial dermis. Urticaria can be acute or chronic, and a variety of urticarial variants exist, such as hereditary angioedema and anaphylaxis. \'

Autorzy: Mary Beth Crawford, MD, Clinical Assistant Professor, Departments of Surgery and Emergency Medicine, Medical College of Ohio, Saint Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Mary Beth Crawford, MD, is a member of the following medical societies: American Academy of Emergency Medicine

Redakcja: Steven A Conrad, MD, PhD, Chief, Department of Emergency Medicine; Chief, Multidisciplinary Critical Care Service, Professor, Department of Emergency and Internal Medicine, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center; Francisco Talavera, PharmD, PhD, Senior Pharmacy Editor, Pharmacy, eMedicine; Mark W Fourre, MD, Program Director, Department of Emergency Medicine, Maine Medical Center, Associate Clinical Professor, Department of Surgery, University of Vermont School of Medicine; John Halamka, MD, Chief Information Officer, CareGroup Healthcare System, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Department of Emergency Medicine, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center; Assistant Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School; and Scott H Plantz, MD, FAAEM, Research Director, Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine, Mount Sinai School of Medicine

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564
Grading comment
Dziekuje

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niżej


Explanation:
Ja proponuje cos takiego:
"Uczuleniowe zmiany skórne (lub wykwity skórne) w postaci swędzących bąbli są objawem pokrzywki"

To wg definicji słownikowej pokrzywki:

Pokrzywka, choroba alergiczna skóry (alergia), cechująca się wysiewem (o różnym nasileniu) bąbli pokrzywkowych, którym towarzyszy silny świąd. Główną rolę odgrywa tu histamina

Bąbel pokrzywkowy, wykwit skórny powstały w następstwie wyzwolenia się w skórze właściwej, w przebiegu odczynu alergicznego, histaminy, przez co dochodzi do zwiększonej przepuszczalności naczyń krwionośnych, a następnie do nagłego, ale zwykle krótkotrwałego obrzęku na ograniczonej powierzchni.

Przypomina wykwit, jaki powstaje na skórze po dotknięciu jej pokrzywą, towarzyszy mu silny świąd.

http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00efc9.html


Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 830