KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

Laterality

Polish translation: strona (ciała) [ograniczony kontekst]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laterality
Polish translation:strona (ciała) [ograniczony kontekst]
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

00:57 Dec 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Laterality
"Clicking on the Laterality button will arrange exams in alphabetical order by laterality."

"The Laterality window will pop up. Choose the appropriate breast and click on the corresponding button. This action initiates the scanning process and the following status screen will appear:
The latest boundary image will be displayed on the screen upon completion of each slice. The system will proceed to the next slice automatically. The final Breast Boundary will remain upon completion of the last slice."
Barbara Piela
strona (ciała)
Explanation:
Propozycja: samo "strona" jest zbyt wieloznaczne nawet w tym dość precyzyjnym kontekście. Myślę, że całość zmieści się na przycisku.

Pozostaje oczywiście lateralność...
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Obie prop. mi sie podobaly i w koncu napisalam 'strona ciala'
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wybór piersi
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3strona (ciała)
Romuald Pawlikowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strona (ciała)


Explanation:
Propozycja: samo "strona" jest zbyt wieloznaczne nawet w tym dość precyzyjnym kontekście. Myślę, że całość zmieści się na przycisku.

Pozostaje oczywiście lateralność...

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Obie prop. mi sie podobaly i w koncu napisalam 'strona ciala'
Dziekuje bardzo!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laterality
wybór piersi


Explanation:
Oczywisty wybór. Asker mówi przecież, że "Tu chodzi o wybór strony do skanowania. Można wybrać pierś lewą, prawą lub obie." I tekst tylko o 2 znaki (ze spacją) dłuższy od oryginału


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-16 10:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lateralność kojarzy mi się tylko z polityką międzynarodową (bilateralny, multilateralny)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6781