KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

prostatological twinge

Polish translation: prostatologiczny / prostato-fizjologiczny problem


17:45 Dec 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: prostatological twinge
We, before my husband had his first little prostatological twinge. Mind you I should have known, even on our honeymoon, he was up and down all night, he was. I should have known then that there was a problem with the waterworks.

Ki diabeł?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:prostatologiczny / prostato-fizjologiczny problem
Explanation:
no bo miał problem z drogami moczowymi
To prostatological jest zabawne
Bo to i prostata i chyba fizjologia
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Jednak zostawiłam tak, jak jest w oryginale, czyli prostatologiczny. W końcu to komedia. :)
Dzięki i wesołych świąt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4problemy z prostatą/gruczołem krokowymWaldekP
3prostatologiczny / prostato-fizjologiczny problem
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prostatologiczny / prostato-fizjologiczny problem


Explanation:
no bo miał problem z drogami moczowymi
To prostatological jest zabawne
Bo to i prostata i chyba fizjologia

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Jednak zostawiłam tak, jak jest w oryginale, czyli prostatologiczny. W końcu to komedia. :)
Dzięki i wesołych świąt!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problemy z prostatą/gruczołem krokowym


Explanation:
Ja bym to tak ujął (tłumacząc słowa pacjenta).
„Jeżeli jesteś mężczyzną w wieku 50 lub więcej lat i odczuwasz dolegliwości układu moczowego, być może masz problemy z prostatą” (http://www.resmedica.pl/zdart4993.html)
„Problemy z gruczołem krokowym” http://www.krka.si/pl/zdravje/secila/
A objawy rozrostu są na stronie http://www.krka.si/pl/zdravje/secila/prostata/?v=link_2a
I np. http://www.resmedica.pl/zdart4993.html



    Reference: http://www.resmedica.pl/zdart4993.html
    Reference: http://www.krka.si/pl/zdravje/secila/prostata/?v=link_2a
WaldekP
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353