KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

double-jointed

Polish translation: podwójne stawy kolanowe


16:46 Dec 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: double-jointed
I'm not that different. OK, I've got six toes on each foot for added balance and double-jointed kneecaps for manoeuvrability and a larger navel.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:podwójne stawy kolanowe
Explanation:
dlaczego nie chcesz doslownie?
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki, przekonaliście mnie. Pójdzie dosłownie. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podwójne stawy kolanowe
Jakub Szacki
3 +1elastyczne / o ruchomych połączeniach
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podwójne stawy kolanowe


Explanation:
dlaczego nie chcesz doslownie?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Dzięki, przekonaliście mnie. Pójdzie dosłownie. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Przeciez "ono" ma "six toes", to czemu nie podwojne stawy kolanowe?
25 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: za Natalie
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elastyczne / o ruchomych połączeniach


Explanation:
chyba nie gibkie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-27 17:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giętkie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2003-12-27 18:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giętkie - masz krótko, i w miarę fachowo
Znalazłam natomiast \"nadmierna ruchomość stawów\" pod

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=132923&keyword=jointed

The Double Jointed Page. ... The SOED defines: double-jointed: a. having joints that
allow an unusual bending and flexibility of fingers, limbs, etc. ...
www.hgc.mcmail.com/

Judo Glaz
... nie można przesadzić z treningiem gibkości. Nadmierna ruchomość w stawach może przeszkadza? w treningu szybkości; wytrzymałość - pomaga w szybkiej ...
www.judo.pik-net.pl/ttreningu/szybkosc.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-28 09:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rzepki na podwójnych zawiasach O!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: rzeczywiście wygląda na człowieka-gumę. ale: kneecap to rzepka, tym się w ogóle na ogół nie rusza, jakiś pjurnonsens ani chybi
3 hrs