KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

scarring

Polish translation: bliznowacenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarring
Polish translation:bliznowacenie
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:36 Jan 13, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: scarring
Hepatisis B - wirusowe zapalenie wątroby typu B

Normally, chronic hepatitis B is a mild disease in children and teens. Often, young people experience an immune tolerant stage during the first two decades of the disease, during which there is little damage to their livers. As a result, the incidence of liver inflammation, scarring, cirrhosis and liver cancer is low in children and adolescents.
kterelak
Poland
bliznowacenie
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-13 11:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zmiany te powodują bliznowacenie kłębuszków nerkowych
i upośledzenie czynności nerek
www.przychodnia.pl/cukrzyca/index10.php3?t=10 - 58k
--------------------
W pierwszych latach laseroterapii zmian skórnych najpoważniejszym powikłaniem było bliznowacenie po zabiegu, ostatnie postępy w konstrukcji laserów
www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nm_dermatologia/09.php - 37k
------------------
Powikłania obejmują zakażenie i bliznowacenie. ... Szczepienie ochronne przeciw zapaleniu wątroby wirusowym B Zapalenie wątroby wirusowe B jest powodowane
www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/BHCLang.nsf/0/ 4ADF4F983B6C192C4A256B640083B7CD?OpenDocument - 87k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bliznowacenie
Maciej Andrzejczak
4zwloknienie
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwloknienie


Explanation:
In NASH, the fat accumulation is associated with varying degrees of
inflammation (hepatitis) and scarring (fibrosis) of the liver. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 10:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj znalazlam \'marskosc watroby\' cirrhosis:

... is a viral infection which causes an acute inflammation of the liver (hepatitis). ... Chronic
infection may lead to cirrhosis (scarring) of the liver or cancer of ...

... risk factor severl follds once the diognosis of Hepatitis C is made, as alcohol
has toxic action on the liver which can aggravet the scarring (cirrhosis) of ...

... Survivors who have had chronic hepatitis C and develop cirrhosis (scarring of the
liver) may develop a type of liver cancer called hepatocellular carcinoma. ...

... SODIUM AND HEPATITIS C Advanced scarring of the liver [ cirrhosis ] may lead to
an abnormal accumulation of fluid in the abdomen referred to as ascites. ...



    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/Fatty_Liver/article.htm
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bliznowacenie


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-13 11:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zmiany te powodują bliznowacenie kłębuszków nerkowych
i upośledzenie czynności nerek
www.przychodnia.pl/cukrzyca/index10.php3?t=10 - 58k
--------------------
W pierwszych latach laseroterapii zmian skórnych najpoważniejszym powikłaniem było bliznowacenie po zabiegu, ostatnie postępy w konstrukcji laserów
www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nm_dermatologia/09.php - 37k
------------------
Powikłania obejmują zakażenie i bliznowacenie. ... Szczepienie ochronne przeciw zapaleniu wątroby wirusowym B Zapalenie wątroby wirusowe B jest powodowane
www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/BHCLang.nsf/0/ 4ADF4F983B6C192C4A256B640083B7CD?OpenDocument - 87k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4037
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed
34 mins
  -> dzięki, agree od autorytetu medycznego na pewno cieszy:)