KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

committed to access and equity

Polish translation: zaangażowana w zapewnienie dostępu i sprawiedliwości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committed to access and equity
Polish translation:zaangażowana w zapewnienie dostępu i sprawiedliwości
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:53 Sep 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: committed to access and equity
Our organisation is committed to access and equity for people from all cultural, language and socio-economic backgrounds.
Eva Hussain
Australia
zaangażowana w zapewnienie dostępu i sprawiedliwości
Explanation:
TO BE COMMITTED TO STH
(usually passive) to pledge or align (oneself), as to a particular cause, action, or attitude (Collins English Dictionary)
= BYĆ ZAANGAŻOWANYM W COŚ


ACCESS
the right or privilege to approach, reach, enter, or make use of something (Collins English Dictionary)
= DOSTĘP, DOSTĘPNOŚĆ

EQUITY
the quality of being impartial or reasonable; fairness;
= fairness, fair play, honesty, impartiality, integrity, justice, reasonableness, rectitude, righteousness, uprightness
=SPRAWIEDLIWOŚĆ, SŁUSZNOŚĆ

Nasza firma zaangażowana jest w zapewnienie dostępu i sprawiedliwości dla osób pochodzących z różnych kultur, władających różnymi językami i znajdujących się w różnych warunkach socjalno-ekonomicznych.

Hope it Helps Eva
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance!

Eva
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zaangażowana w zapewnienie dostępu i sprawiedliwości
Robert Pranagal
4zobowiązana do zapewnienia dostępu i równości OR równouprawnienia
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaangażowana w zapewnienie dostępu i sprawiedliwości


Explanation:
TO BE COMMITTED TO STH
(usually passive) to pledge or align (oneself), as to a particular cause, action, or attitude (Collins English Dictionary)
= BYĆ ZAANGAŻOWANYM W COŚ


ACCESS
the right or privilege to approach, reach, enter, or make use of something (Collins English Dictionary)
= DOSTĘP, DOSTĘPNOŚĆ

EQUITY
the quality of being impartial or reasonable; fairness;
= fairness, fair play, honesty, impartiality, integrity, justice, reasonableness, rectitude, righteousness, uprightness
=SPRAWIEDLIWOŚĆ, SŁUSZNOŚĆ

Nasza firma zaangażowana jest w zapewnienie dostępu i sprawiedliwości dla osób pochodzących z różnych kultur, władających różnymi językami i znajdujących się w różnych warunkach socjalno-ekonomicznych.

Hope it Helps Eva


    Collins English Dictionary
    The Great English Polish Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance!

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zobowiązana do zapewnienia dostępu i równości OR równouprawnienia


Explanation:
At least in that context it sounds for me like this: "Nasza organizacja jest zobowiązana do zapewnienia dostępu i równości (OR: równouprawnienia OR równego traktowania) ludzi z wszystkich środowisk kulturowych, językowych i socjalno-ekonomicznych."

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26