KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Cardiology

adherence

Polish translation: przestrzeganie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adherence
Polish translation:przestrzeganie
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

21:50 Nov 29, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / clinical studies
English term or phrase: adherence
Ponownie, chodzi o wady badań obserwacyjnych:

This is generally accepted because non-randomized, observational studies can be subject to various biases, including issues with ascertainment, endpoints, adherence, non-measured confounders, etc.
MMcHugh
przestrzeganie
Explanation:
In the example, the patients adhere (przestrzegają )to the routine of taking their medications.

Adherence bias refers to the favorable characteristics of patients who are willing to take a daily medication for prevention. This bias could be more important than selection bias for explaining disparate results between observational and randomized trials that evaluate such therapies as HRT, beta carotene, and vitamin E.3,16–18 Simply complying with assigned treatment, even a placebo, has been associated with decreased mortality risk.19–21 In the present study, users and nonusers of HRT may have differed in important characteristics related to treatment compliance for which we were unable to control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 22:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Także dostosowanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-30 00:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj nie wiadomo z kontekstu co jest przestrzegane. Jeżeli zalecenia legarskie, wtedy można powiedzieć "przestrzeganie zaleceń lekarskich".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-30 02:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przestrzeganie zaleceń terapeutycznych (synonim anglojęzycznych terminów compliance i ADHERENCE) – w medycynie, w szerszym znaczeniu, oznacza stopień, do jakiego zachowanie pacjenta (w zakresie przyjmowania leków, przestrzegania diety i dokonywania zmian w stylu życia) jest zgodne z zaleceniami medycznymi.
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przestrzeganie_zaleceń_terapeut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-30 03:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W języku angielskim dla stopnia przestrzegania zaleceń lekarskich używa się terminu compliance lub adeherence
http://www.polpharma.pl/pl/fundacja/compliance/wstep-do-comp...
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuje. Pójdę w tym kierunku.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3współpraca chorego/pacjenta z lekarzem, współpraca lekarz-pacjentSerenadele
2przestrzeganie
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
współpraca chorego/pacjenta z lekarzem, współpraca lekarz-pacjent


Explanation:
współpraca chorego/pacjenta z lekarzem, współpraca lekarz-pacjent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2013-11-30 00:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stosowanie się pacjenta do zaleceń lekarskich

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przestrzeganie


Explanation:
In the example, the patients adhere (przestrzegają )to the routine of taking their medications.

Adherence bias refers to the favorable characteristics of patients who are willing to take a daily medication for prevention. This bias could be more important than selection bias for explaining disparate results between observational and randomized trials that evaluate such therapies as HRT, beta carotene, and vitamin E.3,16–18 Simply complying with assigned treatment, even a placebo, has been associated with decreased mortality risk.19–21 In the present study, users and nonusers of HRT may have differed in important characteristics related to treatment compliance for which we were unable to control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 22:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Także dostosowanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-30 00:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj nie wiadomo z kontekstu co jest przestrzegane. Jeżeli zalecenia legarskie, wtedy można powiedzieć "przestrzeganie zaleceń lekarskich".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-30 02:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przestrzeganie zaleceń terapeutycznych (synonim anglojęzycznych terminów compliance i ADHERENCE) – w medycynie, w szerszym znaczeniu, oznacza stopień, do jakiego zachowanie pacjenta (w zakresie przyjmowania leków, przestrzegania diety i dokonywania zmian w stylu życia) jest zgodne z zaleceniami medycznymi.
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przestrzeganie_zaleceń_terapeut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-30 03:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W języku angielskim dla stopnia przestrzegania zaleceń lekarskich używa się terminu compliance lub adeherence
http://www.polpharma.pl/pl/fundacja/compliance/wstep-do-comp...


    Reference: http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/104/19/2300.long
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuje. Pójdę w tym kierunku.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: W kwestii gramatycznej: potrzebne jest dopełnienie ("przestrzegać" to czasownik przechodni).
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję bardzo. Zaraz coś dopiszę na ten temat. Co do adherence, to przestrzeganie (zaleceń) pasuje.