KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

distraction of the fracture

Polish translation: dystrakcja złamania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distraction of the fracture
Polish translation:dystrakcja złamania
Entered by: Pawel Michniak

09:44 May 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: distraction of the fracture
If distraction of the fracture is evident this may be overcome by exerting pressure on the knee.
Pawel Michniak
Poland
dystrakcja złamania
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

bisu
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dystrakcja złamania
bisu
2rozejście się szczeliny złamaniaxxxOTMed


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dystrakcja złamania


Explanation:
IMO

bisu
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rozejście się szczeliny złamania


Explanation:
nie dam głowy, ale to może wynikać z def. słownikowej:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=distraction
i przyczyn opóźnionego zrostu złamań:
http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?core/traum...

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497