KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

viral burden

Polish translation: ilość (krążącego) wirusa


16:08 Aug 2, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ptasia grypa
English term or phrase: viral burden
Dokument nt. ptasiej grypy w krajach azjatyckich;

(...) it is important to minimise at source the threat posed by the avian influenza pandemic to both animal and human populations by means of a rapid reduction in the >viral burden< of H5N1, prompt notification of outbreaks in birds, poultry culling and vaccination, including of 'backyard' flocks, and provision of appropriate compensation for farmers
tabor
Poland
Polish translation:ilość (krążącego) wirusa
Explanation:
może to oznaczać kilka rzeczy, ale generalnie sprowadza się do zmniejszenia ilości wirusa, czy to bezwzględnie, czy też odsetka wirusów grypy. Burden w takich sytuacjach oznacza rozmiar źródła zakażenia
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dziękuję, panie doktorze; dziękuję doktorowi Scherzando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obciążenie wirusem
Scherzando
3ilość (krążącego) wirusa
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obciążenie wirusem


Explanation:
imo


    Reference: http://www.przeszczep.pl/main/a/tekst/id/39
    Reference: http://www.paramed.waw.pl/index.php?menu=1&mid=31
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ilość (krążącego) wirusa


Explanation:
może to oznaczać kilka rzeczy, ale generalnie sprowadza się do zmniejszenia ilości wirusa, czy to bezwzględnie, czy też odsetka wirusów grypy. Burden w takich sytuacjach oznacza rozmiar źródła zakażenia

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
dziękuję, panie doktorze; dziękuję doktorowi Scherzando