KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

since index event

Polish translation: od momentu wystąpienia (niepokojących) oznak chorobowych/arytmii serca itp.


07:02 Sep 1, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: since index event
More then 24 hours have been passed since index event for this patient.
(badania kliniczne)
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:od momentu wystąpienia (niepokojących) oznak chorobowych/arytmii serca itp.
Explanation:
Termin index event używany jest bardzo często nie tylko w medycynie i jest tłumaczony zależnie od kontekstu.

Fragment:

"The Time of Entry to the Study: In nonrandomized studies, a standardized definition of the time of entry into the study ("time zero") is important to avoid selection bias and to facilitate meaningful comparison between various studies." Ideally, the time of entry should be the index event of ventricular tachycardia or cardiac arrest. The index event is the arrhythmic episode that begins the therapeutic process resulting in the implantation of the ICD(Implantable cardiac defibrillator), administration of medication, or other intervention specific to managing or preventing the recurrence of the index event. For reporting ICD patient outcomes, an alternative entry time may be the time when the decision to implant an ICD is made. A signed consent form is a documentation of this decision but may underestimate the waiting period (see Definitions). It may be desirable to report outcomes using two reference points, i.e., the index event and the time when the decision to implant an ICD was made for easier comparison of different studies. Fatal events during the waiting period should be reported as waiting period deaths".

Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3od zajścia (przejścia)
Marquis
3od momentu wystąpienia (niepokojących) oznak chorobowych/arytmii serca itp.
DarekS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
od momentu wystąpienia (niepokojących) oznak chorobowych/arytmii serca itp.


Explanation:
Termin index event używany jest bardzo często nie tylko w medycynie i jest tłumaczony zależnie od kontekstu.

Fragment:

"The Time of Entry to the Study: In nonrandomized studies, a standardized definition of the time of entry into the study ("time zero") is important to avoid selection bias and to facilitate meaningful comparison between various studies." Ideally, the time of entry should be the index event of ventricular tachycardia or cardiac arrest. The index event is the arrhythmic episode that begins the therapeutic process resulting in the implantation of the ICD(Implantable cardiac defibrillator), administration of medication, or other intervention specific to managing or preventing the recurrence of the index event. For reporting ICD patient outcomes, an alternative entry time may be the time when the decision to implant an ICD is made. A signed consent form is a documentation of this decision but may underestimate the waiting period (see Definitions). It may be desirable to report outcomes using two reference points, i.e., the index event and the time when the decision to implant an ICD was made for easier comparison of different studies. Fatal events during the waiting period should be reported as waiting period deaths".



DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
od zajścia (przejścia)


Explanation:
imho

It is not specified what kind of event

Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32