KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Sensory Impairment Team

Polish translation: zespół (ds.) opieki w zaburzeniach wzroku lub słuchu


09:39 Sep 20, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sensory Impairment Team
X along with her mother and step father were referred to Barnet Children’s Service on xx July ’07 by the family’s adult Social Worker, Y, from our Sensory Impairment Team. The Children’s Service are the local authority department who hold the duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of children in the London Borough of Barnet under the Children Act 1989
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:zespół (ds.) opieki w zaburzeniach wzroku lub słuchu
Explanation:
zespół terapeutyczny niespecjalnie wchodzi w grę, bo w skład SIT mogą wchodzić również pracownicy administracyjni.
Oczywiście to nie jest dosł. tłumaczenie ale odpowiada zakresowi działania takich zespołów.
Boleję nad rozwlekłością ale nic krótszego mi nie przychodzi do głowy.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2team dealing with people who have one or more of their senses impaired
Mark Nathan
2zespół (ds.) opieki w zaburzeniach wzroku lub słuchuxxxOTMed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensory impairment team
team dealing with people who have one or more of their senses impaired


Explanation:
team of doctors, nurses, social workers etc helping people who are deaf, blind etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 09:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leedsdeafandblind.org.uk/sensory/sensory.asp


Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sensory impairment team
zespół (ds.) opieki w zaburzeniach wzroku lub słuchu


Explanation:
zespół terapeutyczny niespecjalnie wchodzi w grę, bo w skład SIT mogą wchodzić również pracownicy administracyjni.
Oczywiście to nie jest dosł. tłumaczenie ale odpowiada zakresowi działania takich zespołów.
Boleję nad rozwlekłością ale nic krótszego mi nie przychodzi do głowy.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497
Grading comment
dziękuję