KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

in-patient acute services, step down and convalescent care

Polish translation: opieka poszpitalna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step down care
Polish translation:opieka poszpitalna
Entered by: Polangmar

16:04 Nov 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: in-patient acute services, step down and convalescent care
Jako świadczenia słuzby zdrowia należne osobom w podeszłym wieku.
Czy *acute services* to w tym wypadku to samo, co intensywna opieka medyczna? Źródło jest Irish English, więc nie mam pewności.
I jak z gradacją pozostałych? Step down - półintensywna? Convalescent care - przez mgłę sklerozy pamiętam coś takiego jak "sanatorium poszpitalne", ale tu mi do kontekstu nijak nie pasuje ... :(
Iza Szczypka
Spain
opieka poszpitalna
Explanation:
2. What are Step-Down Care Services?
Many patients who are well-enough to be discharged from hospitals may wish to return to the comfort of their own homes. However, certain medical conditions may make this difficult for the patient. Hence, step-down care centres are available to provide further care and treatment for them.
Step-down care refers to selected services such as:
• Community Hospitals
• Nursing Homes
• Hospices
• Day Rehabilitation Centres
• Home care services such as home nursing and home medical
http://tinyurl.com/27nr7n

Jak więc widać, jest to pojęcie bardzo szerokie - od szpitali przez sanatoria, prewentoria, hospicja do opieki domowej. Potrzebne jest więc najogólniejsze określenie.

http://tinyurl.com/yqoeny
http://tinyurl.com/2fkjwy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-11 01:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the centre's management, the low usage is because the concept of step-down-care, which functions as an intermediary between hospital and home-based care, is relatively new...
http://tinyurl.com/23yoxr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-11 23:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie może:
opieka pozabiegowa

http://tinyurl.com/2htpsk
http://tinyurl.com/2zpvol
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki, wolę o. pozabiegową niż pourazową, bo sercowcy na przykład ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opieka poszpitalnaPolangmar
3Poieka w przypadkach ostrych, opieka pourazowa i rekonwalescencji
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poieka w przypadkach ostrych, opieka pourazowa i rekonwalescencji


Explanation:
a in-patient to ci, którzy przebywają już w szpitalu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-10 16:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tzn "OPIEKA" - misspelling, sorry

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
step down care
opieka poszpitalna


Explanation:
2. What are Step-Down Care Services?
Many patients who are well-enough to be discharged from hospitals may wish to return to the comfort of their own homes. However, certain medical conditions may make this difficult for the patient. Hence, step-down care centres are available to provide further care and treatment for them.
Step-down care refers to selected services such as:
• Community Hospitals
• Nursing Homes
• Hospices
• Day Rehabilitation Centres
• Home care services such as home nursing and home medical
http://tinyurl.com/27nr7n

Jak więc widać, jest to pojęcie bardzo szerokie - od szpitali przez sanatoria, prewentoria, hospicja do opieki domowej. Potrzebne jest więc najogólniejsze określenie.

http://tinyurl.com/yqoeny
http://tinyurl.com/2fkjwy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-11 01:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the centre's management, the low usage is because the concept of step-down-care, which functions as an intermediary between hospital and home-based care, is relatively new...
http://tinyurl.com/23yoxr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-11 23:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie może:
opieka pozabiegowa

http://tinyurl.com/2htpsk
http://tinyurl.com/2zpvol

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1652
Grading comment
Dzieki, wolę o. pozabiegową niż pourazową, bo sercowcy na przykład ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: ale, jak widać, włączająca szpitale; Mimo to, chyba to najlepsze
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  dinde
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)