KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

medical assistant

Polish translation: asystent medyczny


18:01 Feb 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical assistant
Medical assistant, medical assisting
MarzenaJandula
Polish translation:asystent medyczny
Explanation:
nie ma polskiego odpowiednika dokładnego
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asystent medyczny
Michal Berski
5 -1pomocmedycznaEllen Kraus
3 -1pomocniczy personel medyczny
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pomocniczy personel medyczny


Explanation:
http://www.forumneurologiczne.pl/forum/rt,33,102,34228,0,139...
http://karpacz.naszemiasto.pl/wydarzenia/659804.html

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M_Stojek: "Medical assistant" to konkretny zawód, nie zaś określenie personelu pomocniczego. Personel pomocniczy to może być także certified nursing aide. MA to coś innego.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pomocmedyczna


Explanation:
medical assistant or doctor´s receptionist is the (mostly) female assistant to general practitioners or specialists during their consultation hours. The Polish term I suggest here, refers to this category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-15 19:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


To jugdge what is adequate here requires more context that just the word.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: pomoc medyczne to raczej medical aid/care
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asystent medyczny


Explanation:
nie ma polskiego odpowiednika dokładnego

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  M_Stojek: Albo częściej: asystentka medyczna ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki. To już zależy od płeci:)

agree  Barbara Bereza
3 days15 hrs
  -> Dzięki