KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

neck compression

Polish translation: Zagardlenie


11:13 Apr 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: neck compression
cause of death: neck compression
jak mam to fachowo ująć?
strunka
Polish translation:Zagardlenie
Explanation:
Tak bym to chyba tłumaczył.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ZagardleniexxxOTMed
4 +1zaciśnięcie szyjirobwoj
4zadzierzgnięciePawel Paczkowski
3 +1ucisk szyi
Danuta Ruranska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaciśnięcie szyji


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2475478

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel: szyi
18 mins
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ucisk szyi


Explanation:
przez porównanie z innymi wyrażeniami w slowniku medycznym

Danuta Ruranska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smerfetka1: chyba powinno to być dość ogólne, jako ciekawostkę podaję link, proszę zobaczyć, że lekarze też się w to bawią: http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/7/1/88
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zagardlenie


Explanation:
Tak bym to chyba tłumaczył.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M_Stojek: Chyba, że chodzi o zaciśnięcie pępowiny...
38 mins

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadzierzgnięcie


Explanation:
to chyba z medycyny sądowej; jeżeli ręką ludzką - to zadławienie

Pawel Paczkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80