International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

vital capacity breaths

Polish translation: maksymalne oddechy


09:33 Jul 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: vital capacity breaths
From ' An observational study of practice during transfer of patients from anaesthetic room to operating theatre'

'Principal measurements were the time from disconnection of the breathing system until the first breath in theatre, and the time from disconnection of the pulse oximetry probe until the first reading in theatre. We also noted the extent of pre-oxygenation (formal:> 3 min via a tight fitting face-mask or > 4 vital capacity breaths; informal: any attempt at pre-oxygenation not fulfilling formal criteria; or none)...

Prośba o pomoc.
Kasiunia
Polish translation:maksymalne oddechy
Explanation:
Tak jak w podanej tu nieco uproszczonej definicji pojemności życiowej, chodzi tu o największą możliwą objętość wdychanego i wydychanego powietrza. Natężony wdech i natężony wydech.
Selected response from:

gazuza
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maksymalne oddechy
gazuza
3głębokie oddechy
smerfetka1


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
głębokie oddechy


Explanation:
vital capacity - pojemność życiowa, czyli objętość powietrza w płucach stanowiąza różnicę pimiędzy najgłębszym wdechem a najgłębszym wydechem; ale myśle, że chodzi po prostu o głębokie oddychanie

smerfetka1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 253

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maksymalne oddechy


Explanation:
Tak jak w podanej tu nieco uproszczonej definicji pojemności życiowej, chodzi tu o największą możliwą objętość wdychanego i wydychanego powietrza. Natężony wdech i natężony wydech.


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pojemno%C5%9B%C4%87_%C5%BCyciow...
gazuza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc.