KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

facial droop

Polish translation: opadnięcie kącika ust


19:27 Sep 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: facial droop
objaw m.in. przy udarze mózgu
Ryszard Matuszewski
Polish translation:opadnięcie kącika ust
Explanation:
IMO jeden z objawów porażenia nerwu twarzowego
Selected response from:

Scherzando
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2opadnięcie kącika ust
Scherzando
3 +1porażenie/uszkodzenie nerwu twarzowego
Marcin Sobków


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porażenie/uszkodzenie nerwu twarzowego


Explanation:
Jako widoczny objaw to może "porażenie mięśni twarzy".

A jeśli to nie pomoże to odsyłam do strony.



    Reference: http://www.nerwtwarzowy.republika.pl/objawy.html
Marcin Sobków
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redoktor: obejmuje nie tylko opadanie kącika: http://adam.about.com/encyclopedia/Facial-drooping.htm
11 hrs
  -> Zgadza się. Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opadnięcie kącika ust


Explanation:
IMO jeden z objawów porażenia nerwu twarzowego


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6em28a
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
6 hrs
  -> dziekuję