KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

large (ambulatory) movements

Polish translation: chodzenie


07:19 Nov 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: large (ambulatory) movements
Używane zamiennie, raz "large movemnets", a raz "ambulatory movements"

Badania leku na szczurach
Locomotor activity was recorded in the reference group (haloperidol) at 1 hour after administration. The number and duration of ambulatory movements and duration of inactivity was measured. At the end of the locomotor activity measurement (45 minutes and 3 hours), palpebral closure and arousal were be scored as follows in the plexiglass cage :
…..
The number of occurrences and duration (in seconds) of ambulatory (large) movements and the duration of periods of inactivity (seconds) was determined during two 20 minute periods (45 minutes and 3 hours after administration) using a video image analyzer (Videotrack, ViewPoint, Lyon, France).
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:chodzenie
Explanation:
Wygląda, że te terminy te nie są używane wymiennie, tylko uzupełniająco.
ambulatory = chodzący (Leksykonia 2001); ambulatory movement = aktywność ruchowa w formie chodzenia; "large" w tym kontekście określa że ta aktywność wystąpiła w znacznym stopniu
Selected response from:

boguslaw
Canada
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przemieszczanie się w przestrzeniAllda
4aktywność ruchowa polegająca na zmianie miejsca przebywaniaPolangmar
4chodzenieboguslaw


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambulatory movements
chodzenie


Explanation:
Wygląda, że te terminy te nie są używane wymiennie, tylko uzupełniająco.
ambulatory = chodzący (Leksykonia 2001); ambulatory movement = aktywność ruchowa w formie chodzenia; "large" w tym kontekście określa że ta aktywność wystąpiła w znacznym stopniu

boguslaw
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktywność ruchowa polegająca na zmianie miejsca przebywania


Explanation:
Lub krócej:
- aktywność ruchowa polegająca na przemieszczaniu się

Chodzi tu zapewne o odróżnienie tego typu aktywności ruchowej od ruchów "stacjonarnych".

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1652

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przemieszczanie się w przestrzeni


Explanation:
cytat: Narząd ruchu zapewnia utrzymanie prawidłowej postawy ciała, dowolne zmiany pozycji i przemieszczanie się w przestrzeni. ...


Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185