International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

prescription refill

Polish translation: powtórzenie recepty


23:35 Nov 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical (general)
English term or phrase: prescription refill
Individuals who abuse these drugs commonly abuse other substances, and the use of higher-than-prescribed doses substances or requests for early prescription refills should raise concern.
Rafal Jaeschke
Poland
Polish translation:powtórzenie recepty
Explanation:
Niby to nie 'repeat', ale wydaje mi sie, ze o to samo chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-05 00:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isel.edu.pl/sluchaj/audycja.php?na=e19
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dzięki. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tu: recepta na kolejne opakowania lekuxxxOTMed
3odnowienie receptyKasia Miszta
3powtórzenie receptyBubz


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powtórzenie recepty


Explanation:
Niby to nie 'repeat', ale wydaje mi sie, ze o to samo chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-05 00:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isel.edu.pl/sluchaj/audycja.php?na=e19

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Dzięki. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: recepta na kolejne opakowania leku


Explanation:
'refill' to 'wielokrotna' recepta umożliwiająca wykupienie więcej niż jednego opakowania leku, okresowo, w trakcie leczenia. Można ją realizować w miarę zużywania kolejnych opakowań leku, np. w przewlekłych chorobach/u pacjentów z "ustawionym", stabilnym leczeniem.
W Twoim tekście chodzi o pacjentów, którzy podejrzanie często żądają ponownego wystawienia recepty na dany lek.
Takie recepty nie są dostępne w Polsce, więc nie istnieje polski utarty odpowiednik tej nazwy - szczerze mówiąc nie przychodzi mi do głowy zgrabny odpowiednik, dlatego Medium confidence.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
7 hrs

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
11 hrs

322 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odnowienie recepty


Explanation:
Sadze, ze to brzmi nieco zgrabniej.

Kasia Miszta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish