KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

cannot be hurried

Polish translation: w relacjach z ... pośpiech jest niewskazany


20:19 Nov 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
English term or phrase: cannot be hurried
Patients and families cannot be hurried. As an example, it might be wise for the psychiatrist to begin the discussion about medication but delay the actual prescribing of medication until the next visit.

świadomie nadaję kategorię "medycyna"( choć to niby język ogólny), bo sama mam w zanadrzu dość dynamiczne rozszerzone tłumaczenie
Allda
Polish translation:w relacjach z ... pośpiech jest niewskazany
Explanation:
choć podoba mi się też krótsza wersja, np. pacjentów i ich rodzin nie należy/nie wolno popędzać

lub zupełnie inaczej: w relacjach z pacjentami i ich rodzinami nie należy przyspieszać rozwoju wypadków/procesu leczenia
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nie można popędzać
Pawel Baka
3w relacjach z ... pośpiech jest niewskazany
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nie można popędzać


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1177

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...cannot be hurried
w relacjach z ... pośpiech jest niewskazany


Explanation:
choć podoba mi się też krótsza wersja, np. pacjentów i ich rodzin nie należy/nie wolno popędzać

lub zupełnie inaczej: w relacjach z pacjentami i ich rodzinami nie należy przyspieszać rozwoju wypadków/procesu leczenia

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 425