KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

saturable

Polish translation: tu:nasycanie


17:26 Nov 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: saturable
Paracetamol is metabolised mainly in the liver following two major hepatic pathways:glucuronic acid conjugation and sulphuric acid conjugation. The latter route is rapidly saturable at doses that exceed the therapeutic doses.
Anna Adamczak
Poland
Polish translation:tu:nasycanie
Explanation:
...szybsze nasycanie w dawkach przekraczających...
Selected response from:

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu:nasycanie
Magdalena Wysztygiel
1nasycalnyxxxK S


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu:nasycanie


Explanation:
...szybsze nasycanie w dawkach przekraczających...

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1078
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redoktor: ...ulega szybkiemu wysyceniu przy stosowaniu dawek...
3 hrs
  -> zgadza sie, tak lepiej :) dzięki!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nasycalny


Explanation:
może tak po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-12 17:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:LRWFRnSb2_kJ:scapula.pl...

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57