KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

vascular disrupting agent

Polish translation: czynnik niszczenia naczyń (VDA)


17:53 Nov 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: vascular disrupting agent
developement of vascular disrupting agent

dziękuję
Amela
Polish translation:czynnik niszczenia naczyń (VDA)
Explanation:

Lek posiada podwójny mechanizm aktywności, działa jako cytotoksyna i czynnik niszczenia naczyń (VDA). VDA zabija komórki nowotworowe redukując dostarczanie krwi do guza.
Selected response from:

Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Środek upośledzjący unaczynieniexxxbookeater
2 +1czynnik niszczenia naczyń (VDA)
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czynnik niszczenia naczyń (VDA)


Explanation:

Lek posiada podwójny mechanizm aktywności, działa jako cytotoksyna i czynnik niszczenia naczyń (VDA). VDA zabija komórki nowotworowe redukując dostarczanie krwi do guza.


    Reference: http://www.biegusy.zgora.pl/modules/news/article.php?storyid...
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/506711
Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Środek upośledzjący unaczynienie


Explanation:
tak ja bym to nazwal


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combretastatin
xxxbookeater
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish