KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

Paramedic exam

Polish translation: tu: uproszczone badanie medyczne


08:48 Nov 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Paramedic exam
Trafił mi się taki zwrot w tekście zupełnie nie na temat.

A paramedical exam consists of some questions about your medical history, measurements of your height and weight, blood pressure and pulse. A urine specimen is also collected. Undressing is not required and the exam usually lasts 20 to 30 minutes.

I to by było na tyle :(
bartek
Polish translation:tu: uproszczone badanie medyczne
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tu: uproszczone badanie medyczne
Michal Berski
4Tu: badanie stanu zdrowia do celów ubezpieczeniowych
M_Stojek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paramedic exam
tu: uproszczone badanie medyczne


Explanation:
imho

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: the name'paramedic' refers to the type of examination and not the person performing it. Often, physicians do them.
28 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  xxxbookeater: zgadzam sie. Brzmi to jak badanie medyczne, chociaz nie calkowite
42 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  olgars
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramedical exam
Tu: badanie stanu zdrowia do celów ubezpieczeniowych


Explanation:
Badanie polega na wypełnieniu kwestionariusza, zmierzeniu ciśnienia i tętna oraz oddaniu moczu do analizy. Nie jest wykonywane przez lekarza.

Example sentence(s):
  • For applicants age 70 and older who are applying for $2 million policies and higher, MetLife forgoes the paramedical exam and requires an exam by an M.D.
M_Stojek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 340