KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

anti-manic agent

Polish translation: lek przeciwmaniakalny


18:26 Nov 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: anti-manic agent
X was suffering a manic episode and was commenced on high dose of Y as an anti-manic agent. środek antymaniakalny? nie jestem do końca pewna czy można użyć takiego określenia. dziękuję za pomoc:)
Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Polish translation:lek przeciwmaniakalny
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lek przeciwmaniakalny
Pawel Baka
4lek przeciwpsychotycznykathi_md


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lek przeciwpsychotyczny


Explanation:
raczej tak

kathi_md
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lek przeciwmaniakalny


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbookeater
32 mins

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
1 day22 hrs