KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

acute phase

Polish translation: okres leczenia ostrych objawów


17:48 Nov 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: acute phase
Nilsson analyzed the effects of fluoxetine on the growth of 96 children who were participants in the 19-week acute and continuation phases of the study on the use of fluoxetine in the treatment of pediatric depression.
izza bella
Polish translation:okres leczenia ostrych objawów
Explanation:
a następnie okres leczenia podtrzymującego.
Tak bym to widział.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3okres leczenia ostrych objawówxxxOTMed
4faza wstępnaredoktor
4stadium ostreNatalia Kaluza
3faza ostra/krytyczna
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faza ostra/krytyczna


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=faza ostra badania&sourceid=i...
http://www.google.com/search?q=faza ostra&sourceid=ie7&rls=c...
lub tez moze chodzi o faze krytyczna, tak jak tutaj:
http://www.morawica.com.pl/fakty/fazy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-30 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub tutaj
http://74.125.45.132/search?q=cache:Lj2TYgdHJ4gJ:www.sciaga....

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stadium ostre


Explanation:
w stadium ostrym

Natalia Kaluza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
okres leczenia ostrych objawów


Explanation:
a następnie okres leczenia podtrzymującego.
Tak bym to widział.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona2502: Agree z interpretacją, wtedy fraza "participants in the 19-week acute and continuation phases of the study..." ma ręce, nogi i sens.
1 hr

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

agree  Pawel Baka
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faza wstępna


Explanation:
uważam, że użycie słowa "acute" w odniesieniu do fazy badania klinicznego jest przejawem "żargonizacji" języka i nie wymaga małpowania w tłumaczeniu na polski

redoktor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 490