KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

heat rashes

Polish translation: potówki (ew. potówki czerwone)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat rashes
Polish translation:potówki (ew. potówki czerwone)
Entered by: MaKorz

12:49 Feb 13, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / pediatria
English term or phrase: heat rashes
Heat rashes are the most common skin rashes in young babies. She will have little raised spots around the back of her neck or shoulders.
maruna
potówki (ew. potówki czerwone)
Explanation:
please compare: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_rash

and http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potówki_czerwone
Selected response from:

MaKorz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4potówki
Miriam300
5 +1potówki (ew. potówki czerwone)MaKorz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potówki


Explanation:
.......jeśli są czerwone krostki a z nich wydobywa się biała lub przezroczysta ciecz to mogą być potóweczki..... potówki pojawiają się z przegrzania,mogłaś mieć za goraco w pomieszczeniu gdzie przebywa maleństwo, bądź za ciepło była ubrana czego skutkiem są potówki....

http://www.babyboom.pl/forum/jak-korzystac-z-forum-f42/wysyp...


    Reference: http://www.babyboom.pl/forum/jak-korzystac-z-forum-f42/wysyp...
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ola Kubiak
52 mins
  -> dzieki:-)

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> dzieki:-)

agree  Katarzyna Cirino
1 day2 hrs
  -> dzieki:-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potówki (ew. potówki czerwone)


Explanation:
please compare: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_rash

and http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potówki_czerwone

MaKorz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> thx :)