KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

EUD

Polish translation: drenaż endoskopowy pod kontrolą USG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EUD
Polish translation:drenaż endoskopowy pod kontrolą USG
Entered by: literary

17:55 Dec 1, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: EUD
Diagnostyka "which included EGD, EUD, Colonoscopy"

dziedzina: gastrologia
czy chodzi o "etiology undetermined"?
literary
drenaż endoskopowy pod kontrolą USG
Explanation:
czyli: endoscopic ultrasound-guided drainage
Selected response from:

moniq
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drenaż endoskopowy pod kontrolą USGmoniq
3Endoscopic Ultrasound-Guided (biopsy)
Q-boot
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eud
Endoscopic Ultrasound-Guided (biopsy)


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że o to chodzi. Trochę o tym tu:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18585973?dopt=Abstract
...i tu:
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/549386.
Pozdrawiam.

Q-boot
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: drainage, not biopsy
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drenaż endoskopowy pod kontrolą USG


Explanation:
czyli: endoscopic ultrasound-guided drainage


    Reference: http://www.szpital-brodnowski.waw.pl/oddzialy,4,Oddzial-Chor...
moniq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Dzięki




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
GI Endoscopy – Standards & Innovations Abstracts Poster Abstracts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
conventional endoscopic drainage (CED) and endoscopic ultrasound-guided drainage (EUD) are well described. Our aim was to learn the efficacy and safety of ...
www.drfalkpharma.de/uploads/tx_tocfpshoperw/FS166_Abstracts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-01 18:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endoscopic Ultrasound-Guided Versus Conventional Transmural ...
by DH Park - 2009 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
BACKGROUND AND STUDY AIMS: Although endoscopic ultrasound (EUS)-guided transmural drainage (EUD) is preferred over conventional transmural drainage (CTD) of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=22193308

so

EUD

is a procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-01 18:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may find the Polish equivalent on this page:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=endoscopic ultrasound drain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-01 18:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artykuł poglądowy Ropnie wewnątrzbrzuszne – współczesna ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Czułość i specyficzność badania są większe niż w ultrasonografii i wynoszą 90%. .... O wyższości techniki endoskopowej nad przezskórnym drenażem decyduje duży procent .... Endoscopic-ultrasound-guided endoscopic transmural drainage of ...
www.termedia.pl/Czasopismo/Przeglad...41/Artykul-15572

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48