KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

renal toxicity

Polish translation: toksyczny wpływ (leczenia) na nerki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renal toxicity
Polish translation:toksyczny wpływ (leczenia) na nerki
Entered by: Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel

11:32 Dec 8, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: renal toxicity
Discharge summary issued by Rush University Medical Center, Pediatric Hematology / Oncology; 19-year-old young man who was treated for localized osteosarcoma of his left hip. Interval History: (...) He is also being treated for hypertension likely due to his renal toxicity from chemotherapy with Labetolol and hydrochlorthiazide.
monepi
toksyczny wpływ (leczenia) na nerki
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   40 min (2010-12-08 12:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otrzymuje również leczenie nadciśnienia spowodowanego toksycznym wpływem chemioterapii na nerki. Nadciśnienie leczone labetalolem i hydrochlorotiazydem.
Selected response from:

Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1toksyczny wpływ (leczenia) na nerki
Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
5nefrotoksyczność
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toksyczny wpływ (leczenia) na nerki


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   40 min (2010-12-08 12:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otrzymuje również leczenie nadciśnienia spowodowanego toksycznym wpływem chemioterapii na nerki. Nadciśnienie leczone labetalolem i hydrochlorotiazydem.

Joanna Sobolewska-Kurpiel
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 612
25 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
50 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nefrotoksyczność


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nefrotoksyczność

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 12:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj jest więcej na ten temat: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nephrotoxicity

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31