KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

CRPC

Polish translation: rak prostaty niereagujący na kastrację


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CRPC
Polish translation: rak prostaty niereagujący na kastrację

12:19 Sep 11, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-14 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Typy nowotworów
English term or phrase: CRPC
Chodzi o "metastatic castrate resistant prostate cancer"

Czy może ktoś wie jaką to nosi nazwę w j. polskim?
Pozdrawiam.
Zireael
rak prostaty niereagujący na kastrację
Explanation:
Jest już @ Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Pawliszak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję i przepraszam za powielanie :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nowotwór przerzutowy niereagujący na terapię /kastracjęAntonella Ewa
3 -1rak prostaty niereagujący na kastrację
Krzysztof Pawliszak
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crpc
rak prostaty niereagujący na kastrację


Explanation:
Jest już @ Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/medical_general/...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/medical_general/...
Krzysztof Pawliszak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dziękuję i przepraszam za powielanie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Słowo "metastatic" nie zostało przetłumaczone - poza tym "oporny na kastrację": http://tinyurl.com/6yc8754 . || Też już jest: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4075550 .
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crpc
nowotwór przerzutowy niereagujący na terapię /kastrację


Explanation:
kastracja w przypadku leczenia nowotwora również obejmuje leczenie chemioterapią, tak więc wpisałabym ogólnie terapia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-11 16:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zapomniałam dopisać nowotwór/rak prastaty w tłumaczeniu :)

Antonella Ewa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Przerzutowy tak, ale oporny (zob. komentarz do pierwszej odpowiedzi).
38 mins
  -> zgadzam się z opornym :)




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
castrate-resistant > oporny na kastrację
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › ... › English to Polish › Medical (general) - Cached
24 Paź 2010 – We would like to learn more about metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer and the response to the treatment by measuring certain ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-11 19:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term or phrase: castrate-resistant
A dokładnie: metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer, na przykład w zdaniu:
We would like to learn more about metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer and the response to the treatment by measuring certain “markers”.

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland

(1 hr ahead of you)
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
oporny na kastrację
Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2010-10-24 10:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jedną z metod hormonoterapii raka stercza jest kastracja, ale w niektórych typach takiego raka jest nieskuteczna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2010-10-24 10:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie, "resistant" znaczy oporny (na leczenie), a kastracją jest tu metodą leczenia

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48