KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

intensive care setting

Polish translation: tu: na oddziałach intensywnej opieki medycznej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intensive care setting
Polish translation:tu: na oddziałach intensywnej opieki medycznej
Entered by: Risette

13:12 Sep 14, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: intensive care setting
Septic shock is a leading cause of AKI in the intensive care setting and contributes to the high rate of morbidity and mortality, especially in the setting of multiorgan failure.
Risette
tu: na oddziałach intensywnej opieki medycznej
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
:) Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tu: na oddziałach intensywnej opieki medycznej
Pawel Baka
3 -1wydziałach intensywnej opiekiMichal Pempkowiak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wydziałach intensywnej opieki


Explanation:
w tym kontekście.
"....szok... jest główną przyczyną...na wydziałach intensywnej terapii..."

Michal Pempkowiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pawel Baka: Nie "szok", tylko "wstrząs" i nie "wydziałach", tylko "oddziałach" ;-)
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tu: na oddziałach intensywnej opieki medycznej


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1181
Grading comment
:) Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ola Kieltucka
2 hrs

agree  Dorota Madrzyk: tak faktycznie się nazywa. Jeśli chodzi o komentarze do innych odpowiedzi to myślę, że lepiej nie być takim aroganckim i po prostu wyjaśnić dlaczego odpowiedź nie pasuje. Pomagamy sobie a nie eliminujemy:)
10 hrs
  -> Właśnie dlatego dodałem " ;-) " po moim komentarzu, Doroto. Jeśli zostało to odebrane jako arogancja, to przepraszam, bo nie taka była moja intencja.

agree  Natalia Nieć: i zgadzam się też z Dorotą :-)
10 hrs